Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba oil) Surprisingly Jojoba oil is one of the few oils that is almost identical to our body’s natural oil, sebum. It comes from a shrub found throughout the southwestern states of the United States. In its pure form it is a golden-colored wax which has a multitude of beauty related benefits.
Jojoba oil is an anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and it is non-toxic. This is great for individuals like myself who have sensitive skin and who like myself have suffered from various skin conditions. Jojoba reduces swelling and it eliminates skin bacteria. It is great at helping to heal various skin conditions, such as, eczema, psoriasis and other bacterial infections.
It’s packed full of B-Complex vitamins, vitamin E, zinc, iodine, copper, selenium and chromium. When used on the skin, it’s effective enough to subdue an oily complexion but is also hypo-allergenic on sensitive skin.
Jojoba oil can be used as a daily facial cleanser, Moisturizer, and body lotion. It has anti-microbial properties that can help fight acne and hinder the growth of whiteheads, blackheads and breakouts. As for scars it works wonders and helps reduce the scar appearance with its vitamin-E rich formula. It’s also been found to promote the healing of wounds and hinder their transformation into visible scars.
As you can see there are a plethora of reasons why we chose to use this wax in our all organic 100% Natural products. AhVi Fluer aims to provide the highest quality organic ingredients in our products at the best possible price to promote healthy living and a healthy lifestyle.
Be sure to pick up any of our lotions, face creams, or face cleansers this way you can see the benefits for yourself.